Dhaka to Chittagong Train Time Schedule and Ticket Price 2020

British-built rail network links most of the major towns and cities in Bangladesh, including Dhaka & Chittagong. By Connecting the two major cities of the country, dhaka-chittagong train route has become one of the busiest train routes in Bangladesh. As a result, many people travel on this road and obviously they need to know the train schedule of this route. Moreover, Chittagong has a vast natural beauty which attracts tourists. However, you will need to know Dhaka to Chittagong train schedule and ticket price if you decide to go there on your next vacation. All the information is updated this month.

Finally, the article will allow you to understand Dhaka to Chittagong train timetable, ticket cost and other information relating with this.

Dhaka to Chittagong Train

Bangladesh Railway has evolved significantly than any other time in recent years. The capital, Dhaka, and Bangladesh’s second city, Chittagong, is well served by Bangladesh Railway. Intercity and Mail train, these two types of trains are available on Dhaka to Chittagong route. An example of the best trains name is here. Also, you can check for the latest version at www.railway.gov.bd.

Dhaka to Chittagong Train List

If you are searching the complete list of Dhaka to Chittagong train list then this article is for you. Here you can find out the complete train list of Dhaka to Chittagong route.

If you want more details, Please, Read this Bullet Point which I have given below.

  • Subarna Express  (701)
  • Mahanagar Express (721)
  • Mohanagar Provati (721)
  • Mahanagar Gadhuli  (703)
  • Sonar Bangla Express (787)
  • Turna Express (741)

Chittagong to Dhaka Pullman List

Before the Bangladesh Railway there was so much harassing matter for people but Recent year It’s Developing So much. There are 5 intercity trains accessible Chittagong and Dhaka root. These cities are so fast because they do not have common periods.  The Intercity train has so many gorgeous forms such as Canteen, Ac cabin, Pray Zone, Security guard etc. Bangladesh Railway Chittagong to Dhaka train Schedule is given below.

  • Subarna Express
  • Mahanagar Godhuli
  • Mahanagar Express
  • Sonar Bangla Express
  • Turna Express
  • Chittagong Mail
  • Chattala Express

Dhaka To Chittagong Intercity Train Schedule

If you wish to travel easily and amicably, Intercity trains have no alternative. Besides all the intercity trains, Subarna Express is the most luxurious and prestigious non-stop trains in Bangladesh Railway.

All of this train starts a journey from Dhaka and after it reaches Chittagong . So, Now all of this train Schedule and the departure time from Dhaka and Arrival time of Chittagong are given below. Please, watch carefully this train schedule like off day or on-off day

Let’s take a glance at the schedule

 Train number: 704 722 702 742 788
 Name: Mohanagar

Provati

Mahanagar Express Subarna

Express

Turna

Express

Sonar Bangla

Express

 Off Days: No Sunday Friday No Saturday
 Dhaka departure 07:45 21:20 15:00 23:30 07:00
 Chittagong arrive: 14:55 04:50 20:30 07:10 12:40

Dhaka to Chittagong Mail Express Train Schedule

Mail express trains are very slow and they need a lot of time to get to the destination as these trains stop most of the stations. Dhaka to Chittagong Route has only one express train or mail train available. The Express train name is Chattala. Chattala Express train starts Journey from Chittagong at 8:30 am and it arrives Dhaka at 3:50 pm. It’s Off day is Tuesday.

Let’s take a quick look at the schedule of Dhaka to Chittagong Mail Express Train:

 Train number: 02 4 64
 Name: Chittagong Mail Karnaphuli express Chattala express
 Off Days: No No Tuesday
 Dhaka departure 22:30 8:30 13:00
 Chittagong arrive: 7:25 18:00 20:50

Dhaka to Chittagong Coach Schedule 2020

Note that, children under three are free of charge. It is, however, one half ticket must be purchased for every child between 3 and 12 years. One must purchase a full ticket over the age of 12 years.

If you are searching Dhaka to Chittagong train schedule and ticket price this content is just for you. and I hope this content is so much helpful for you. In this content, You will get Dhaka to Chittagong Railway ticket time, schedule and also you will get instruction on how to get Bangladesh Railway ticket booking with mobile and online.

Dhaka to Chittagong Train tickets are also not very costly that’s why any. People buying this ticket without any tension. so, if you are searching Dhaka to Chittagong ticket price list then here, I am given this list in the below.

 Train Name  Off Day Departure (Dhaka) Arrival 
Suborno Express (702) Monday 16:30 21:50
Mahanagar Provati (704) None 7:45 14:00
Mahanagar Express(722) Sunday 21:20 4:50
Turna Express (742) None 23:00 6:20
Sonar Bangla Express (788) Wednesday 7:00 12:15
Chattala Express (68) Tuesday 13:00 20:30

Dhaka to Chittagong Train tickets are also not very costly that’s why any. People buying this ticket without any tension. so, if you are searching Dhaka to Chittagong ticket price list then here, I am given this list in the below.

Chittagong to Dhaka Pullman Schedule 2020

Chittagong to Dhaka Ticket is not very costly. That’s why all the people buy it easily. It has  Different classes for different prices. This ticket price was based on their seat capacities.  When you think that you want to travel then you have to know how much the price is in different seat classes.

Chittagong to Dhaka ticket prices is given below.

Chittagong to Dhaka ticket prices

Sonar Bangla Express Ticket Price 2020

Sonar Bangla is the most poplar latest luxurious journey expresses in Dhaka to Chittagong route. It has consisted all of modern facilities like food facilities, latest schedule, comfortable chair, good environment, nice sleeper bogie etc. It is higher choice express for one stoppage matter. Sonar Bangla train Schedules 6 Days in a week without Friday from Dhaka and From Chittagong Saturday. Sonar Bangla Train number 788. This journey its take Single time break. Sonar Bangla Express starts journey from Dhaka at 10.20 PM and reaches. Chittagong at 17.00 PM, check the train ticket prices is given below.

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Single Chair 600 Taka 645 Taka
Snigdha  1000 Taka 730 Taka
First Class Seat 800 Tk. 595 Taka
AC Seat 1,100 Tk. 793 Taka
Sonar Bangla Substations From Dhaka
Stations Departure
Kamalapur 07:00 AM
Dhaka Airport 07:28 AM
Chittagong 12.20 PM
  • Departure Time: From Dhaka 21:40 and From Chittagong 22:10
  • Arrival Time: Dhaka at 07:32 and Chittagong at 12:15
  • Off Day: Tuesday
  • Duration Of Journey: 5 hours 20 minutes
  • Sub-Stations: BimanBandar (Dhaka Airport )
  • Stops: 1
  • Service Frequency: 6 days each week

Sonar Bangla Express journey from 2016. This is the second non-stop train In Bangladesh. Sonar Bangla Express from the Beginning provided many extraordinary services.

Mohanagar Provati Ticket Prices 2020 

Mahanagar Provati is another popular train service which turns seven days a week. There is no off day. Start journey station is Dhaka and it has many stoppages like Feni, Comilla, Akhaura, Brahmanbaria Bhairab Bazar and Airport.  This train consists of 16 carriages which helps passenger carry their products.

Class Price (Adult)      Price (Child)
Single Chair 345 Taka 230 Taka
Snigdha 656 Taka 437 Taka
First Class Seat 460 Taka 305 Taka
AC Seat 788 Taka 524 Taka
Mohanagar Provati Substations
Stations Departure
Kamalapur 07:45 AM
Dhaka Airport 08:10 AM
Bhairab Bazar 09:17 AM
Bhraman 09:45 AM
Akhaura 10:15 AM
Comilla 11:04 AM
Laksham 11:30 AM
Gunaboti 11:56 AM
Feni 12:08 PM
Chittagong 01:50 PM
  • Departure Time: From Dhaka 2.50 PM PM and From Chittagong 2.50 PM
    Arrival Time: Dhaka at 07:45 and Chittagong at 2.50 PM
  • Off Day: No
  • Duration Of Journey: 6 hours 15 Minutes
  • Sub-Stations: Biman Bandar (Dhaka Airport )
  • Stops: 8
  • Service Frequency: Every Day

Mahanagar Ghodhuli Ticket Prices 2020

Mahanagar Ghodhuli is same type Mahanagar Provati, that have no day as a provide not stop services for the passenger.  This train number is 722/703 and Saturday is the off day. Main stoppages are Feni, Comilla, Akhaura, B. Baria. Bhairab Bazar. Well, let’s check the express ticket prices list

Class Price (Adult)      Price (Child)
Single Chair 345 Taka 230 Taka
Snigdha 656 Taka 437 Taka
First Class Seat 460 Taka 305 Taka
AC Seat 788 Taka 524 Taka
Mohanagar Godhuli Substations
Stations Departure
Kamalapur 07:45 AM
Dhaka Airport 08:10 AM
Bhairab Bazar 09:17 AM
Bhraman 09:45 AM
Akhaura 10:15 AM
Comilla 11:04 AM
Laksham 11:30 AM
Gunaboti 11:56 AM
Feni 12:08 PM
Chittagong 01:50 PM
  • Departure Time: From Dhaka 3PM and From Chittagong 9.15 PM
  • Arrival Time: Arrival Time: Dhaka at 07:45 and Chittagong at 2.50 PM
  • Off Day: No
  • Duration Of Journey: 6 hours 15 Minutes
  • Sub-Stations: Biman Bandar (Dhaka Airport )
  • Stops: 8
  • Service Frequency: Every Day

Mohanagar Express Ticket Price

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Single Chair 345 Taka  230 Taka
Snigdh  656 Taka 437 Taka
AC Berth 1229 Tka 832 Taka
Mohanagar Express Substations
Stations Departure
Kamalapur 09:00 PM
Dhaka Airport 09:32 PM
Narsingdi 10:14 PM
Bhairab Bazar 10:45 PM
Ashuganj 10:52 PM
Bhraman Baria 11:11 PM
Akhaura 11:53 PM
Qosba 12:01 AM
Comilla 12:50 AM
Laksham 02:02 AM
Nangalkot 02:20 AM
Feni 02:55 AM
Chittagong 04:00 AM

Subarna Express Ticket Prices 2020

Subarna Express is the train in Bangladesh Railway, it is a first nonstop railway services that provides Dhaka Chittagong route. It has start journey on 14 April 1998. Average journey time 5 hours & 10 minutes and Service frequency 6 days each week. The Rail off day is Friday. Main stoppage Dhaka Airport (Bimanbandar), now to see Subarna Express Ticket prices list.

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Single Chair 380 Taka 255 Taka
Snigdha 725 Taka 483 Taka
Subarna Express Substations
Stations Departure
Kamalapur 03:00 PM
Dhaka Airport 03:25 PM
Chittagong 08:10 PM
  • Departure Time: From Dhaka 4:30 Pm and From Chittagong 7:00 Pm
  • Arrival Time: Dhaka at 9:00 Pm and Chittagong at 12:20 Pm
  • Off day: Monday
  • Duration Of Journey: 5 hours 20 minutes
  • Sub-Stations: Dhaka Airport

Turna Nishita Express Ticket Price 2020

Every Night Turna Nishita Express runs from Dhaka and Chittagong. Turna Nishita Train Schedule Time is 11:00 PM and Dhaka at 7.00 AM  This train’s Substation is Laksham, Feni, B.Baria and Comilla, B Baria Stations. It is good train specially who are like night journey.

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Single Chair 345 Tk. 230 Tk.
Snigdha 656 Tk 437 Tk.
First Berth 735 Tk. 505 Tk.
AC Berth 1,229 Tk. 832 Tk.
Turna Express Substations
Stations Departure
Kamalapur 11:30 PM
Dhaka Airport 11:59 PM
Bhairab Bazar 01:23 AM
Bhraman Baria 01:41 AM
Akhaura 02:28 AM
Comilla 03:38 AM
Laksham 04:13 AM
Feni 04:30 AM
Chittagong 06:20 AM

Chattala Express Ticket Price

Chattala Express is the other mail train from Chittagong to Dhaka route. If you want a nice trip from Chittagong to Dhaka in the morning, Chattala Express is the best for you. Chattala Express Mail train leaves Chittagong at 8.15 am and arrives in Dhaka at 3.35 pm. Just Tuesday is an off day. Chattala Express major substations are Feni, Laksam, Comilla, Brahmanbaria and Bhairab Bazar.

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Sulov 175 Taka 115 Taka
First Seat 460 Tk. 305 Taka
  • Departure Time: From Dhaka 21:40 and From Chittagong 22:10
  • Arrival Time:  Dhaka at 07:32 and Chittagong at 12:15
  • Off Day: No
  • Duration of Journey: 7 hours 30 Minutes
  • Sub-Stations: Biman Bandar (Dhaka Airport)
  • Stops:  N/A
  • Service Frequency: Daily

Online ticket buying is the easiest process for anybody. So if you want to buy a ticket online then you can buy this ticket on Bangladesh Railway official website.

 Dhaka to Chittagong Sleeper Distance

Many other people want to know how far it is between Dhaka to Chittagong train. So when you are going to read this content then you can know it. The Dhaka to Chittagong train distance is 152 miles or 245 kilometres. If you adapt to nautical miles then Dhaka to Chittagong train distance is 132.3 nautical miles. You know that 1 mile is 1609 meters and 1 nautical mile 1852 meters.

 Dhak to Chittagong Pullman Time Table

Bangladesh Railway Chittagong to Dhaka train has various back-ups. These stoppages reveal that The train stops on those stoppages. Chittagong to Dhaka Train Route has many substations, Such as Comilla, Feni, Akhaura, Bhairab Bazar and B. Baria railway station. So If you want to visit Dhaka from those substations e.g. Chittagong to Feni or Feni to Dhaka.

Dhaka to Chittagong Eurostar Route Map

When Dhaka to Chittagong Train on the way then this train halts on a stoppage again and again. Like the Subarna Express, This train has fewer stoppages. Here we are providing The list of all major stoppage. Now I am going to tell you Dhaka to Chittagong list of all important stoppages. Bhairab Bazar, Brahmanbaria, Narsingdi, Feni, Comilla, Akhaura, Chittagong.

Train Route map of Dhaka to Chittagong

Dhaka to Chittagong Pullman Contact Number

To know joinery contact number which helps to contact with responsible person for your need, below check

Kamalapur Station Mobile Number – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Dhaka Airport Contact Number – 02-8924239

Chittagong Station Contact Number – +88 01711-691550, 635162

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Tickets Booking 

If you want to buy to Dhaka to Chittagong Train tickets for journey one place to another, you can follow our instructions, we have added how to buy your ticket form online which helps to book bd railway seat in easily.

At the start please to go the near railway station then to search ticket with talk station ticket master.

In Second way, you can but tickets online by official link and app. Just Download Rail Sheba Apps, Click Here.

Buy Train Tickets Online

Conclusion 

Bangladesh Railway has become more digitized than before. As a result, trains are now maintaining the schedule strictly. The schedule will be mismanaged only if there is any accident or natural calamity. After digitalization of the railway service, buying online tickets has become the most hassle-free process. Online Ticket Booking is available in the official website of Bangladesh railway at www.railway.gov.bd. There is also an opportunity of downloading railsheba apps for purchasing more tickets. In this article, all about Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule and Ticket Price is discussed. Hopefully our post will help you find the relevant information. Whenever you need any information about train schedules or related things, just take a visit to our website.

Must Read: Bangladesh Railway Ticket Prices 2020

শেয়ার করতে নিচের বাটন এ ক্লিক করুন ...

Leave a Comment