Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2020 {Latest}

Dhaka to Sylhet has many travel services like Bus, train, and air services. If you prefer the train service, then this article is for you. This article covers the most complete information of Dhaka to Sylhet Train schedule 2020. For a good journey, there are some matters you need to know when you make a journey plan such as a good train express, station address, arrival time, departure time and some other things. If you are not careful about these your journey might be worse. Read these articles carefully hope it will help you get enough information about Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule and ticket price 2020.

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule 2020

 If you demand a good journey you must make sure some matter which is related to your journey. Such as a good train express, station address, station arrival time, train departure time and some other objects. If you are not careful about these your journey might be worse one. So, read these articles carefully hope it will help you get enough information about Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule and ticket price 2020.

Dhaka to Sylhet Train List:

You can Dhaka to Sylhet Train List in below which helps to know the couch name and train route.

  • Parbat Express (709)
  • Joyontika Express (717)
  • Upoban Express (739)
  • Kalani Express (773)
  • Surma Mail (09)

Dhaka To Sylhet Train Schedule

Train   Departure       Arrival            Off Day
Parabat Express 06:35 AM 01:20 PM Tuesday
Jayantika Express 12:00 PM 07:40 PM No
Kalni Express 04:00 PM 10:45 PM Friday
Upaban Express 09:50 PM 05:20 AM Wednesday

Sylhet To Dhaka Train Schedule

Train   Departure       Arrival            Off Day
Parabat Express 07:00 AM 01:55 PM Friday
Jayantika Express 08:40 AM 04:00 PM Tuesday
Parabat Express 03:00 PM 09:55 PM Tuesday
Upaban Express 10:00 PM 05:10 AM No

Dhaka to Sylhet Intercity Train Schedule: 

To get a hassle-free journey you first look out the schedule of your train, bus or airplane. Here you can get the list of Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule bd. Though it is one of the busiest railway routes of Bangladesh here good train services are always available. Below I listed their name with a short description,

Train Name Departure Arrival Off Day
Parbat Express (709) 06:20 13:00 Tuesday
Joyontika Express (717) 11:15 19:00 No
Upoban Express (739) 20:30 05:00 Wednesday
Kalani Express (773) 15:00 21:30 Friday

Parabat Express:

Parabat Express is one of the most popular train services in Dhaka to Sylhet route. Parabat express Sylhet to Dhaka schedule starts from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 6:40 AM and arrives at 1:40 PM in Sylhet railway station. And it leaves Sylhet 3.45 pm and Reaches Dhaka at 10.40 pm. Parabat express train day off is Tuesday.

Parabat Express Train Tickets Price

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Single Chair 320 Tk. 215 Tk.
Snigdha 610 Tk. 403 Tk.
First Seat 425 Tk. 280 Tk.
AC Seat 736 Tk. 489 Tk.

 Parabat Express Substations from Dhaka:

  Stations Departure time
Kamalapur 06:35 AM
Dhaka Airport 07:00 AM
Bhairab Bazar 08:06 AM
Brahmanbaria 08:30AM
Azampur 08:55AM
Nayapara 09:36AM
Shaistagonj 10:02 AM
Bhanugach 10:44AM
Srimangal 11:10 AM
Kulaura 11:47 AM
Maizgaon 12:20 PM
Sylhet 1:20 PM

Jayantika Express:

Jayantika Express Train is one of the best Intercity Train Service for the Route Dhaka to Sylhet and also Sylhet to Dhaka. It departs the Dhaka Kamalapur station at 12:15 and arrives in Sylhet at 19:00. Reversely it leaves Sylhet station at 11:15 and arrives Dhaka at 18:25. Jayantika Express runs every day in a week from Dhaka to Sylhet.

Jayantika Express Train Tickets Price

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
AC Seat 736 Tk. 489 Tk.
First Seat 425 Tk. 280 Tk.
Single Chair 320 Tk. 215 Tk.
Shovan 265 Tk. 175 Tk.

Jayantika Express Substations from Dhaka:

  Stations Departure time
Kamalapur 12:00 PM
Dhaka Airport 12:27 PM
Brahmanbaria 02:12 PM
Azampur 02:42 PM
Ashuganj 01:51 PM
Nayapara 03:40 PM
Mukundapur 02:57 PM
Horoshpur 03:09 PM
Montala 03:20 PM
Shahagi Bazar 03:53 PM
Shaistagonj 04:10 PM
Sreemangal 05:52 PM
Bhanugach 05:33 PM
Kulaura 06:07 PM
Maizgaon 06:40 PM
Sylhet 07:40 PM

Upaban Express:

In Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule, Upaban Express is one of the most popular train services. This train service day off is Wednesday. Upaban express departure time Kamalapu station in Dhaka at 8.30 pm and arrival time to Sylhet is 5.00 am. I the return trip, it leaves Sylhet at11.30 and arrives Dhaka at 6.45 am.

Upaban Express Train Tickets Price

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Shovan 265 Taka 175 Taka
Single Chair 320 Taka 215 Taka
First Chair 425 Taka 280 Taka
First Berth 690 Taka 475 Taka
AC Berth 1149 Taka 775 Taka

Upaban Express Substations from Dhaka:

  Stations Departure time
Kamalapur 09:50 PM
Dhaka Airport 10:22 PM
Narshingdi 11:06 PM
Bhairab Bazar 11:48 PM
Akhaura 01:20 AM
Shaistagonj 01:50 AM
Sreemangal 02:30 AM
Bhanugach 02:44 AM
Shamshernagar 03:10 AM
Kulaura 03:37 AM
Maizgaon 04:24 AM
Sylhet 05:20 AM

Kalni Express:

Kalani Express is an intercity train runs from Dhaka to Sylhet while touching different districts like Kishoreganj, Brahmanbaria, Maulavibazar, and  Friday is a day off this train service. It starts to run from Dhaka railway station at 15:00 and reaches Sylhet at 21:30. On a back trip, it departs Sylhet at 06:15 and reaches Dhaka at 13:00.

Kalni Express Train Tickets Price

Class Price (Adult) Price (Child)
Single Chair 320 Tk. 215 Tk.
First Chair 265 Tk. 175 Tk.
Shovan 425 Tk. 280 Tk.

Kalni Express Substations from Dhaka:

  Stations Departure time
Kamalapur 04:00 PM
Dhaka Airport 04:32 PM
Azampur 06:30 PM
Shaistagonj 07:40 PM
Sreemangal 08:22 PM
Shamsher nagar 08:45 PM
Kulaura 09:12 PM
Maizgaon 08:25 PM
Sylhet 10:45 PM

These are the best train services. Different train express has different timing. For your convenience I try to give all information about these trains express, Dhaka to Sylhet intercity trains schedule is given below:

Dhaka to Sylhet Mail Express Train Schedule:

If you want to good journey, you can choose Dhaka to Sylhet Intercity Train Schedule. It is main and only one intercity train services in Dhaka to Sylhet train route as a name Surma Mail, there are no Off day, for your helps we have mentioned, departure time and arrival time table.

Train Name Departure Time Arrival Time Off Day
Surma Mail (09) 22:50 12.10 No

Surma Mail: 

Express train and mail rain are kinds of the same. Mail express usually has less average speed and have more stoppages. Surma mail is one of the mail express of Dhaka to Sylhet route. Its departure time from Dhaka Kamalapur station at 03.00 pm and Sylhet at 9.30 pm. reversely, from Sylhet its start journey at 18.45 and reaches Dhaka at 9.15. There is no holiday in this mail express. Here I also give Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule of Surma mail,

Surma Mail Train Ticket Price

Class Price (Adult)
Shuvon           265 Taka
Shuvon Chair 320 Taka
First Seat 425 Taka

Surma Mail Train Schedule

Train Name Departure  Time   Arrival  Time Day off
Surma Mail  03.00 PM  9.30 PM No

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price 2020:   

 After checking Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule now you need to know Dhaka to Sylhet train price 2020. Dhaka to Sylhet total distance is about 243 Kilometres’. Bangladesh Railway determines the ticket price according to the distance of the destination. Here also the ticket price depends on your train express facilities. Following the Dhaka to Sylhet train ticket price,

Class Parbat Express Jayantika Express Upaban Express Kalani Express
Shovan Adult—   265

Child–     175

Adult— 265

Child–   175

Adult—265

Child–   175

Single Chair Adult— 320

Child–    215

Adult— 320

Child–    215

Adult— 320

Child–   215

Adult— 320

Child–   215

First Seat Adult— 425

Child–    280

Adult—425

Child–    280

Ac Seat Adult— 736

Child–    489

Adult— 736

Child–    489

First Chair Adult—425

Child–   280

Adult—425

Child–   280

First Berth Adult— 690

Child–   475

AC Berth Adult— 1149

Child–    775

Snigdha Adult— 610

Child–    403

Some 2nd class ticket prices are,

  • 2nd class ticket price 80 bdt
  • 2nd class mail ticket price 110 bdt
  • Commuter ticket price 135 bdt
Seat Category Ticket Price
Shuvon 265
Shuvon 320
First Seat 425
First Seat 640
Snigdha 610
AC 558
Ac Birth 1099

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Route Map:

Dhaka to Sylhet route is total distance is all around 243 Kilometres’. Here a map for Dhaka to Sylhet train route.

Dhaka To Sylhet Train Route Map

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Booking Online

Dhaka to Sylhet train ticket online booking is one of the easiest ways to buy or booking tickets. If you don’t have enough time to go to the counter and buy a ticket. You can easily follow some steps and buy your ticket.

  • Firstly you have to register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website. You don’t get permission to buy a before registration.
  • Visit Esheba website ((https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  • For register Click on”Sign Up”. Then you enter a register webpage as I showed up below and carefully fill-up the registration form. And click “Register”
  • Now, Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  • By clicking this link you complete your registration.
  • So now, you can buy or booking an online ticket. For this online service

visit the website again and sing up your account then give your information correctly

  • You will see a Dashboard and click the “purchase ticket” button.
  • Now select your Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  • Click on the “Search Train”.
  • By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  • A confirmation receipt will show after successfully paid the payment.
  • And finally, you can buy or booking your ticket online.

Buy Ticket Online

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Fare: 

I will try to give here the full information Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule. Bangladesh Railway determines the ticket price according to the distance of the Destination. Dhaka to Sylhet train distance not so close. It’s a long route around 243 Kilometres’. Sometimes ticket price depends on train express facilities.

  • AC Seat Ticket Price 736 BDT.
  • AC Birth Ticket Price 1099 BDT.
  • First Class Chair Ticket Price 425 BDT.
  • 2nd Class General Ticket Price 80 BDT.
  • 2nd Class Mail Ticket Price 110 BDT.
  • 1st Birth Ticket Price 640 BDT.
  • Sulov Ticket Price 160 BDT.
  • Shovon Ticket Price 265 BDT.
  • Shovon Chair Ticket Price 320 BDT.
  • Snigdha Ticket Price 610 BDT.
  • Commuter Ticket Price 135 BDT.

Railway Station Contact Number

Sylhet Station No- 01611-704294 / 02- 717036

Dhaka Airport- 02-8924239

Kamalapur Station- 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Conclusion: 

These are the all most information about Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule. And also try to give ticket price, train express name, stations, substations, train departure time, arrival time and so many other things which you help to get proper information about Dhaka to Sylhet train journey. So, hope this will be helpful for you. Have a safe and great journey.

পোষ্টটি শেয়ার করে রাখুন।

Leave a Comment