train tracking bd

Train Tracking BD | Bangladesh Railway Train Tracking {Latest}

Bangladesh Railway Train Tracking is, surprisingly, the modern innovation for passengers to track the trains easily. Consequently, with the help of some codes or numbers, you can know the location, the departure and arrival time as well as the live movement of any train of Bangladesh. So, it is quite impressive to hear that, you can go through the train tracking bd procedure by sending an SMS via your SIM card and by using online BD Train Tracker app. Therefore, a traveler can make a plan for the train journey, according to the movement of trains. Thus, you must have the knowledge of BD Train Tracker procedure most importantly.

Train Tracking BD

In Bangladesh, The online train tracking system was available from December 2014. Bangladesh Railway Authority provides this new train tracking technology, which is also known as Train Tracking Monitoring System (TTMS). Gradually, this technology is making the Railway Communication System smooth and progressive.

This online train tracking system is GPS and GPRS based and shows the live movement status of trains, their destination, current location, speed rates and so on. Moreover, you can also know which trains will departure first from station and which will be delayed. So, by giving this information, this service can simply quench the hassles of passengers.

BD Train Tracking Process :

For tracing a train’s location, you have to use a 5 digits number, which is 16381. You have to send an SMS on 16381. First, you need to go to the message option on your phone. Then, you need to type the text as given below :

TR <space> Train Number / Train Code.

When you complete typing the text you have to send it on 16381. Then, you will have a return message showing the location of your desired train.

As an example, suppose, you are trying to trace the Ekota Express Intercity train which travels from Dhaka to Dinajpur. The train number of Ekota Express is 705 and it’s train code is ‘ekota’ . Then you need to type like the text given below and send it to 16381 :

TR 705 or, TR ekota

Then, you will be send a return message which will show you the current location of Ekota Express, its departure time, destination, arrival time and so on.

BD Train Tracker Process

 

Train Tracking Process
BD Train Tracking Process

BD Train Tracking Ways :

For using the online train tracker, most importantly, you need to know the process. Firstly, you can use the train tracker service, with the help of some Android Apps. Secondly, you can have this service by sending SMS through SIM cards and you will have a return text showing the live status and schedule of your respective trains.

  • Rain Tracker Service
  • Bangladesh Train Tracker Android Apps
  • Send SMS through SIM cards
  • By Mobile Operators Like GP, Robi, Banglalink

Train Tracker Apps For Android :

Bangladesh Train Tracker (Version 3.0.1) is a free software application, which was last updated on 30 April 2019. You have to send a message using 5 digits code with the charge BDT 4 (excluding VAT). The users of Banglalink, Robi, GP, Airtle can use the Train Tracker App.

Train Tracker Apps For AndroidTrain Tracker Apps Online

Train Tracker Apps

This app provides the information to the passengers about train’s current location as well as live movement, arrival time, departure time, current stoppage, cancellation and so on. Though Bangladesh Train Tracker is the official app provided by Bangladesh Railway Authority, there are also several train tracking apps in Play Store. They are : Amader Rail, Rail Sheba, Live Train Location, BD Railway etc.

Mobile Train Tracker :

There are four mobile network operators of Bangladesh, that provides the train tracking service. They are : Robi, Airtle, Gp, Banglalink. You can track your desired train using these SIM cards in your smartphone. These SIM cards connect through Bangladesh Train Tracker app and helps you find the train’s location. You need to send only an SMS to 16381, using any of these SIM cards and you will be able to trace any Intercity train of Bangladesh.

Mobile Train Tracker
Mobile Train Tracker

Train Tracking Process For GP Users :

If you are a user of GP aka Grameenphone, you have to follow some simple steps for knowing train tracking information. The train tracking service of GP is known as GP Train Tracker. Firstly, you have to go to the Message application of your phone. Secondly, you need to click text message option and have to type : TR <space> Train Number/Train Code. Third step is, you need to send this on 16381. Thus, you get to know the location, arrival time, speed rate of the train which code or number you have given. For sending the message, BDT 4 will be deducted from your account balance.

For example, if you want to know the live location of Jamuna Express Intercity train, then you need type this : TR 746 or, TR jamuna and send it to 16381.

Train Tracking Process For Robi Users :

You can easily use the Robi Train Tracker features by sending an SMS. To see the live train status of a train, you should open the message option of your phone and type TR <space> Train Number/Train Code and then you have to send it on 16381. It will charge you 4 Taka 60 Paisa. Finally, you will get an return SMS showing the live train location of your demanding train.

As an example, imagine you are planning to know the live location status of Meghna Express and you have to type the message like this : TR 730 or, TR Jamuna and send it to 16381.

Train Tracking Process For Banglalink Users :

It is quite easy to use the Train Tracking System by using Banglalink network operator SIM. You have to open text message option of your cell phone first. Then, you need type this text : TR <space> Train Number / Train Code and type 16381 in recipient’s number box and click the send option. It will cost you BDT 4.60 per SMS.

For example, you need to know the live location of Titumir Express by using Banglalink Train Tracker. Then you have to type : TR 733 or, TR Titu and send this SMS to 16381.

Train Code and Train Number For BD Train Tracker :

Here we are showing the chart of train names, along with, their train number, train code, departure time, off days and also the name of their starting and destination places. You can easily track any of these trains by using the train codes or numbers from the chart for sending SMS.

Train Code and Train Number
Train Code and Train Number
Serial Train Name Train No Train Code From To Departure Time Off Day
1 Jamuna 746 jamuna Tarakandi Dhaka 2:10 None
2 Meghna 730 meghna Chandpur Chittagong 5:00 None
3 Barendra 732 baren Chilahati Rajshahi 5:50 Sunday
4 Upakul 711 upakul Noakhali Dhaka 6:00 Wednesday
5 Dhumkatu 769 dhum Dhaka Rajshahi 6:00 Saturday
6 Sirajgonj Ex 775 siraj Sirajgonj Dhaka 6:00 Saturday
7 Dolanchapa 768 dolan Dinajpur Santahar 6:10 None
8 Sundarban 726 sundar Dhaka Khulna 6:20 Wednesday
9 Titumir 733 titu Rajshahi Chilahati 6:20 Wednesday
10 Kapotaksh 715 Kapot Khulna Rajshahi 6:30 Saturday
11 Brahmaputra 744 brahma Dewanganj Dhaka 6:30 None
12 Parabat 709 para Dhaka Sylhet 6:35 Tuesday
13 Sagardari 762 sagar Rajshahi Khulna 6:40 Monday
14 Egaro Pro D 738 egaropd Kishoreganj Dhaka 6:50 None
15 Subarna 701 subarna Chittagong Dhaka 7:00 Monday
16 Madhumati 756 madhu Rajshahi Goalanda G 7:00 Thursday
17 Kaloni 774 kaloni Sylhet Dhaka 7:10 Friday
18 Shonar Bangla 788 sona Dhaka Chittagong 7:00 Wednesday
19 Moitree 3108 moitree Kolkata Dhaka Cantt 7:10 Fri/Sat/Mon/Tue
20 Rupsha U 727 rubshau Khulna Saidpur 7:15 Thursday
21 Egaro Pro U 737 egaropu Dhaka Kishoreganj 7:15 Wednesday
22 Bijoy Ex 785 bijoy Chittagong Mymensingh Jn 7:20 Wednesday
23 Tista 707 tista Dhaka Dewanganj B 7:30 Monday
24 Silk City 754 silk Rajshahi Dhaka 7:40 Sunday
25 Provati 704 provati Dhaka Chittagong 7:45 None
26 Rupsha D 728 rubshad Saidpur Khulna 8:00 Thursday
27 Nilsagar 765 nil Dhaka Chilahati 8:00 Monday
28 Moitree 3107 moitreeu Dhaka Cantt Kolkata 8:15 Sun/Wed/Fri/Sat
29 Haor Ex 778 haor Mohanganj Dhaka 8:30 Thursday
30 Joyantika Dn 718 joyantd Sylhet Dhaka 8:40 Thursday
31 Chitra 763 chitra Khulna Dhaka 8:40 Monday
32 Paharika Up 719 paharu Chittagong Sylhet 9:00 Monday
33 Rangpur Ex 771 rang Dhaka Rangpur 9:00 Sunday
34 Drutojan 758 druta Dinajpur Rangpur 9:15 Wednesday
35 Aghnibina 735 agni Dhaka Tarakandi 9:45 None
36 Ekota 705 ekota Dhaka Dinajpur 10:00 Tuesday
37 Paharika Dn 720 pahard Sylhet Chittagong 10:15 Saturday
38 Kishoreganj Ex 781 kishor Dhaka Kishoreganj 10:35 Friday
39 Lalmoni Dn 752 lald Lalmonirhat Dhaka 10:40 Friday
40 Joyantika Up 717 joyantu Dhaka Sylhet 12:00 None
41 Mohanogor Ex 721 moha Chittagong Dhaka 12:30 Sunday
42 Egaro God D 750 egarogd Kishoreganj Dhaka 12:30 Wednesday
43 Dolanchapa 767 dolan Santahar Dinajpur 13:30 None
44 Titumir 734 titu Chilahati Rajshahi 14:00 Wednesday
45 Kapotaksh 716 kapot Rajshahi Khulna 14:15 Saturday
46 Mohanganj Ex 789 mohan Dhaka Mohanganj 14:20 Monday
47 Silk City 753 silk Dhaka Rajshahi 14:40 Sunday
48 Kishoreganj Ex 782 kishor Kishoreganj Dhaka 14:40 Friday
49 Subarna 702 subarna Dhaka Chittagong 15:00 Monday
50 Godhuli 703 godhuli Chittagong Dhaka 15:00 None
51 Tista 708 tista Dewanganj Dhaka 15:00 Monday
52 Parabat 710 para Sylhet Dhaka 15:00 Tuesday
53 Barendra 731 baren Rajshahi Chilahati 15:00 Sunday
54 Madhumati 755 madhu Goalanda Ghat Rajshahi 15:00 Thursday
55 Upakul 712 upakul Dhaka Noakhali 15:20 Tuesday
56 Padma 760 padma Rajshahi Dhaka 16:00 Tuesday
57 Sagardari 761 sagar Khulna Rajshahi 16:00 Monday
58 Kaloni 773 kaloni Dhaka Sylhet 16:00 Friday
59 Jamuna 745 jamuna Dhaka Tarakandi 16:40 None
60 Aghnibina 736 agni Tarakandi Dhaka 16:50 None
61 Sirajgonj Ex 776 shiraj Dhaka Sirajgonj 17:00 Saturday
62 Shonar Bangla 787 sona Chittagong Dhaka 17:00 Tuesday
63 Meghna 729 meghna Chittagong Chandpur 17:15 None
64 Bhramanputra 743 brahma Dhaka Dewanganj 18:00 None
65 Egaro God U 749 egarogu Dhaka Kishoreganj 18:30 None
66 Simanta D 748 simad Chilahati Khulna 18:45 None
67 Chitra 764 chitra Dhaka Khulna 19:00 Monday
68 Drutojan 757 druta Dhaka Dinajpur 20:00 Wednesday
69 Rangpur Ex 772 rang Rangpur Dhaka 20:00 Sunday
70 Bijoy Ex 786 bijoy Mymensingh Jn Chittagong 20:00 Tuesday
71 Sundarban 725 sundar Khulna Dhaka 20:30 Tuesday
72 Mohanogor Ex 722 moha Dhaka Chittagong 21:00 Sunday
73 Simanta U 747 simau Khulna Chilahati 21:15 None
74 Nilsagar 766 nil Chilahati Dhaka 21:20 Sunday
75 Udayan Dn 724 udayd Sylhet Chittagong 21:20 Sunday
76 Udayan Up 723 udayu Chittagong Sylhet 21:45 Saturday
77 Upaban Up 739 upabanu Dhaka Sylhet 21:50 Wednesday
78 Upaban Dn 740 upaband Sylhet Dhaka 22:00 None
79 Lalmoni Up 751 lalu Dhaka Lalmonirhat 22:10 Friday
80 Ekota 706 ekota Dinajpur Dhaka 23:00 Monday
81 Turna U 741 turnau Chittagong Dhaka 23:00 None
82 Padma 759 padma Dhaka Rajshahi 23:10 Tuesday
83 Dhumkatu 770 dhum Rajshahi Dhaka 23:20 Friday
84 Turna D 742 turnad Dhaka Chittagong 23:30 None
85 Mohanganj Ex 790 mohan Mohanganj Dhaka 23:30 Sunday
86 Haor Ex 777 haor Dhaka Mohanganj 23:50 Wednesday
87 Karotoa Up 713 karou Santahar Burimari 9:00 None
88 Karotoa Dn 714 karod Burimari Santahar 15:40 None

Final Words :

Comparatively, Railway journey is a safe land transport system. That is why, this always stays in the first choice of travelers. So, Bangladesh Train Tracker Service is always there to serve the travelers by giving the live status of trains. By following some simple steps, travelers can trace their desired train and come to station maintaining the time. Moreover, it is important to know that Train Tracking BD can only trace the Intercity trains of Bangladesh. You cannot get to know the status of Mail Express trains or any other trains by using this service.

Must Read: Dhaka to Natore Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2020 

শেয়ার করতে নিচের বাটন এ ক্লিক করুন ...

Leave a Comment