Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule 2020 | Ticket Price | New Time Table {Latest}

Planning to travel from Dhaka to Rajshahi via train? Then, you must be aware of Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule 2020. Well, Rajshahi is a major, urban, commercial and metropolitan city. It is located on the northern bank of Padma River. Moreover, it is also the educational center of Bangladesh. So, people always travel to Rajshahi via trains.

Rajshahi is approximately 250 kilometers distanced from Dhaka. So, it takes 6 to 8 hours for Dhaka to Rajshahi Train journey. Comparatively, Dhaka to Rajshahi Railway route is the busiest one. So, you need to know the intercity train timing, ticket expenses, seat availability. For instance, you have to know Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2020.

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule 2020 :

There are four Intercity trains that travel on Dhaka to Rajshahi Railway route. The Dhumketu Express, Silkcity Express and Padma Express are travelling on Dhaka to Rajshahi Railway route for years. Recently, Bangladesh Railway has provided a new Intercity train named Bonolota Express.

These Intercity trains travel both from Dhaka to Rajshahi and Rajshahi to Dhaka. Besides, these trains depart from Kamalapur Railway Station at their scheduled time. Moreover, the timing of those trains are recently updated. Here is the time table of Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule 2020.

Trains Name  Trains Number From To Departure Time  Arrival Time Off Day
Dhumketu Express 769 Dhaka Rajshahi 06:00 AM 11:40 AM Saturday
Bonolota Express 791 Dhaka Rajshahi 01:15 PM 06:00 PM Friday
Silkcity Express 753 Dhaka Rajshahi 02:40 PM 08:45 PM Sunday
Padma Express 759 Dhaka Rajshahi 11:10 PM 04:40 AM Tuesday

Rajshahi To Dhaka Train Schedule 2020 :

Well, the same four in Intercity trains travel from Rajshahi to Dhaka. Consequently, these trains depart from Rajshahi on multiple times. Most of the travelers travel back to Dhaka from Rajshahi onward. So, you should know the timing of trains that travel from Rajshahi to Dhaka.

Here is the time table of Rajshahi to Dhaka train schedule 2020.

Trains Name  Trains Number From To Departure Time  Arrival Time Off Day
Bonolota Express 792 Rajshahi Dhaka 07:00 AM 11:40 AM Friday
Silkcity Express 754 Rajshahi Dhaka 07:40 AM 01:00 PM Sunday
Padma Express 760 Rajshahi Dhaka 04:00 PM 09:40 PM Tuesday
Dhumketu Express 770 Rajshahi Dhaka 11:20 PM 04:45 AM Friday

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Ticket Price :

Besides, knowing Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule 2020 you have to know about the ticket’s prices of seats. The fares of train tickets depend on the varieties of seats. Moreover, Intercity trains contain four types of seat compartments. They are : AC Berth, AC Seat, Snigdha and Shovon Chair. The ticket’s price of AC Berth and AC Seat is expensive because of air conditioner service. Apparently, the ticket’s price of Snigdha and Shovon Chair is cheap. Most importantly, the Intercity trains provide the modern facilities, canteen service, prayer zone. So, you can choose your seat compartment according to your comfort and budget. Hence, you should know the prices of tickets.

Here is the price chart of Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2020.

Types Seats Ticket Price BDT
AC Berth 940
AC Seat 630
Snigdha 625
Shovon Chair 315

Train Ticket Booking Online :

Bangladesh Railway has provided the service of booking train tickets through online. Nowadays, because of the pandemic situation, the ticket buying service from Railway Stations is currently off. So, all the train travelers need to book their train tickets via online. You can book the train tickets with the help of the official website named Bangladesh E-ticketing Service. Therefore, you need to know the online ticket booking procedure.

Firstly, you need to open the website through the browser. Secondly, you have to type the location of your Railway Route. Thirdly, you have to choose your age category between Adult and Child. Lastly you need to click the payment option. You can pay the ticket fare through your bank cards or Bkash account. Besides, you can also clear any inquiries about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule 2020 with the help of this website.

Buy Tickets Online

Rules Of Carrying Goods On Dhaka To Rajshahi Trains :

The passengers can carry a certain amount of goods in Dhaka to Rajshahi or vice versa going Intercity trains. There is a limit weight to carry goods without any charges.

The passengers of air conditioned compartments can carry goods upto 56kg without any charges. Then, the Snigdha passengers can carry goods nearly 37.5 kg, free of charges. Lastly, the travelers of Shovon Chair can take upto 28 kg goods with free of charges.

  • The amount of luggage Charge (money)
  • No more than 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • No more than 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • No mor/-e than 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • No more than 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • No more than 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Wise Stoppages :

The Intercity trains stop in multiple stations on the middle of Dhaka to Rajshahi Railway Route. So, many passengers can get in or off from trains on the stoppages. Therefore, you must know the location of stoppages.

Now, we are giving the train wise stoppages name.

Dhumketu Express

Dhumketu Express is one of the four Intercity trains that travel on Dhaka to Rajshahi Railway route. It’s train number is 769 while traveling from Dhaka Rajshahi. On the other hand, the train number of Dhumketu Express that travel from Rajshahi towards Dhaka is 770. It departures from Dhaka in early morning at 06:00 am and arrives at Rajshahi at 11:40 am. The Dhumketu Express does not travel on Saturday from Dhaka. Besides, Dhumketu Express departures from Rajshahi at night at 11:20 pm and reaches Dhaka at around 04:45 am. It remains off on Friday.

Dhumketu Express stoppages names with stopping times are given below.

  • Kamalapur : 06:00 AM
  • Dhaka Airport : 06:30 AM
  • Joydebpur : 06:57 AM
  • Tangail : 08:00 AM
  • East of Bangabandhu Bridge : 08:30 AM
  • Shaheed M.Monsur Ali : 09:00 AM
  • Jamatail : 09:10 AM
  • Ullahpara : 09:33 AM
  • Baralabridge : 09:56 AM
  • Chatmohor : 10:07 AM
  • Ishwardi Bypass : 10:34 AM
  • Abdulpur : 10:47 AM
  • Arani : 11:02 AM
  • Rajshahi : 11:40 AM

Bonolota Express

Bonolota Express is a newly launched Intercity train on Dhaka to Rajshahi Railway route. Its serial number is 791 from Dhaka and 792 from Rajshahi. Bonolota Express 791 leaves from Kamalapur Station at 01:15 pm and reaches Rajshahi Station at 06:00 pm. On the other hand, the Bonolota Express 792 departures from Rajshahi Station in the morning 07:00 am and arrives at Kamalapur Station at 11:40 am. The Bonolota Express does not run from Dhaka to Rajshahi or vice versa on Friday.

Bonolota Express halts in three stations. The stoppages names of Bonolota Express are given below.

  • Kamalapur : 01:15 PM
  • Dhaka Airport : 01:50 PM
  • Rajshahi : 06:00 PM

Silkcity Express

Silkcity Express is another common Intercity train of Dhaka to Rajshahi Railway route. It travels every day from Dhaka to Rajshahi and vice versa except Sunday. Silkcity Express 753 starts from Dhaka at 02:40 pm and reaches at Rajshahi at night around 08:45 pm. On the other hand, Silkcity Express 754 leaves Rajshahi at 07:40 am and reaches Dhaka at around 01:00 pm.

The Silkcity Express stops in multiple stations at multiple times. Here is the list of its stoppages with times.

  • Kamalapur : 02:40 PM
  • Dhaka Airport : 03:12 PM
  • Joydebpur : 03:50 PM
  • Mirzapur : 04:33 PM
  • Tangail : 05:03 PM
  • East of Bangabandhu Bridge : 05:35 PM
  • Shaheed M. Monsur Ali : 06:06 PM
  • Jamatail : 06:18 PM
  • Ullahpara : 06:40 PM
  • Baralabridge : 07:02 PM
  • Chatmohor : 07:15 PM
  • Ishwardi Bypass : 07:38 PM
  • Abdulpur : 07:54 PM
  • Rajshahi : 08:45 PM

Padma Express

The Padma Express Intercity train travels every day of a week except Tuesday. Padma Express 759 travels from Dhaka to Rajshahi. On the other hand, the Padma Express 760 travels from Rajshahi. It leaves Dhaka at night around 11:10 pm and arrives in Rajshahi at 04:40 am. Besides, the Padma Express starts from Rajshahi at 04:00 pm and arrives in Dhaka at 09:40 pm.

The list of the stoppages of Padma Express is given below.

  • Dhaka Cantonment : 11:10 PM
  • Dhaka Airport : 11:42 PM
  • Joydebpur : 12:08 AM
  • Tangail : 01:06 AM
  • East of Bangabandhu Bridge : 01:36 AM
  • Shaheed M. Monsur Ali : 02:05 AM
  • Ullahpara : 02:26 AM
  • Baralabridge : 02:54 AM
  • Chatmohor : 03:06 AM
  • Ishwardi Bypass : 03:03 AM
  • Abdulpur : 03:45 AM
  • Shordha Road : 04:13 AM
  • Rajshahi : 04:40 AM

 

Final Words :

Hopefully, you can have all the details of Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule 2020. On Dhaka to Rajshahi route, there are multiple transports available. But, comparatively, train is the most reasonable and secure transport. So, travelers often go through trains from Dhaka to Rajshahi and Rajshahi to Dhaka. Therefore, we have given all the latest and updated information about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2020. You can also get to know the online ticket booking procedure here. Thanks for being with us.

Read More: Dhaka To Rajshahi Bus Schedule

শেয়ার করতে নিচের বাটন এ ক্লিক করুন ...

Leave a Comment