Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule and Ticket’s Prices 2020 {Latest}

If you are a citizen of Bangladesh and living in Dhaka then travelling to Tangail is nothing but a very common matter for you. So, this article is been here for you to know about Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule, new timing of the trains and ticket’s price. Tangail is a district situated on Dhaka division and quite famous for industrial purposes. Therefore, people who are involved with industrial work and business, need to travel from Dhaka to Tangail. Moreover, when you are going to travel, most importantly you need to select which transport you will use. Because the train journey ensures a comfortable and reasonable travel, most of the country people prefer train journey than any other transport. So, let’s read the timing of Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka going trains on this article.

Dhaka To Tangail Train Name Lists :

Due to a large number of people travel from Dhaka to Tangail, Bangladesh Railway provides so many trains on Dhaka to Tangail route. There are approximately eleven Intercity trains that come and go from Dhaka to Tangail. And also there is a local Mail/Express train on this route.

Intercity trains provide some moder as well as exclusive facilities. On the other hand Mail/Express trains are not so modern as Intercity trains but the ticket’s price of Mail trains is quite reasonable.

Lets see the names of the trains of Dhaka to Tangail route.

  1. Dhumkatu Express (Intercity)
  2. Nilshagor Express (Intercity)
  3. Sundarban Express (Intercity)
  4. Ekota Express (Intercity)
  5. Silkcity Express (Intercity)
  6. Sirajgonj Express (Intercity)
  7. Chitra Express (Intercity)
  8. Drutojan Express (Intercity)
  9. Lalmoni Express (Intercity)
  10. Padma Express (Intercity)
  11. Tangail Commuter (Intercity)
  12. Local Train (Mail/Express)

Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule with Time Table :

For travelling on trains, most significantly you need to know the schedule. The schedule as well as the time table helps you to know the exact time of the train’s arrival and departure. However, after knowing the time you can manage your own timing for coming to the station.

Firstly, we are showing you the train’s schedule which travel from Dhaka to Tangail. Here it is :

Train Name Train No From To Departure Time Arrival Time Off Day
Dhumkatu Express 769 Dhaka Tangail 06:00 07:55 Thursday
Nilshagor Express 765 Dhaka Tangail 06:40 08:20 Monday
Sundarban Express 726 Dhaka Tangail 08:15 09:45 Tuesday
Ekota Express 705 Dhaka Tangail 10:10 12:05 None
Silkcity Express 754 Dhaka Tangail 14:45 16:55 Sunday
Sirajgonj Express 776 Dhaka Tangail 17:00 21:30 Saturday
Chitra Express 764 Dhaka Tangail 19:00 22:10 Monday
Drutojan Express 757 Dhaka Tangail 20:00 22:00 None
Lalmoni Express 751 Dhaka Tangail 21:45 23:40 Friday
Padma Express 759 Dhaka Tangail 23:00 01:00 Tuesday
Local 661 Dhaka Tangail 11:40 12:60 None

Tangail To Dhaka Train Schedule with Time Table :

The trains of Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka are not completely same. There are ten Intercity trains that travel both from Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka. But the Dhumkatu Express only travel from Dhaka to Tangail and on the other hand, the Tangail Commuter only travel from Tangail to Dhaka.

However, let’s see the time table of Tangail to Dhaka going trains. Here it is :

Train Name Train No From To Departure Time Arrival Time Off Day
Ekota Express 706 Tangail Dhaka 05:42 08:10 None
Sundarban Express 725 Tangail Dhaka 03:30 05:40 Tuesday
Lalmoni Express 752 Tangail Dhaka 18:47 20:55 Friday
Silkcity Express 754 Tangail Dhaka 11:08 13:30 Sunday
Drutojan Express 758 Tangail Dhaka 16:08 18:10 Wednesday
Padma Express 760 Tangail Dhaka 19:30 21:40 Tuesday
Chitra Express 763 Tangail Dhaka 15:20 17:40 Monday
Nilshagor Express 766 Tangail Dhaka 04:52 07:10 Sunday
Sirajgonj Express 775 Tangail Dhaka 07:58 10:15 Saturday
Tangail Commuter 1/2 Tangail Dhaka 07:07 09:30 Friday
Local 551 Tangail Dhaka 08:42 11:00 None

Dhaka To Tangail Train Ticket’s Price :

Well, for travelling on train from Dhaka to Tangail or, Tangail to Dhaka you need to know the expenses of train tickets because, knowing the price of tickets will reduce your struggle. Therefore, you do not have to inquire for knowing the price on ticket counters.

Firstly, the expenses of train tickets depends on the distance of destination. Secondly, it depends on the compatibility of seats. There are many varieties on train compartments and that’s why the prices also varies.

Here we are giving you the price chart of Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka Intercity trains ticket along with the seat names.

Seat Names

Ticket Fee (BDT)

A.C. Birth 315
A.C. Seat 210
First Birth 140
 Snigdha 210
First Seat 175
Shovon Chair 150
Shovon 90
Shulov 75

The Mail/Express trains also have compartments varieties. Poor passengers always choose the Mail/Express trains to travel because the ticket’s price of Mail trains are not so expensive.

The price chart of Mail/Express trains is given below.

Seat Names Ticket Fee (BDT)
Computer 60
Second Class Mail 50
Second Class General 40

Dhaka To Tangail Train Wise Schedule :

Now we are giving you the information about train wise schedule from Dhaka to Tangail and you can easily know the arrival and departure timetable of each train that runs on Dhaka to Tangail route.

Ekota Express :

The Ekota Express is one of the most popular Intercity trains which starts up from Dhaka and goes to many districts. It leaves from Dhaka for Tangail everyday at nearly 10:10 am, holding the number 705. Then, it reaches at Tangail station at 12:05 pm.

Moreover, Ekota Express also travels everyday from Tangail towards Dhaka again, holding the number 706. It departures from Tangail at around 05:42 am and arrives at Dhaka at around 8 o’clock.

Sundarban Express:

The Sundarban Express is an Intercity train going and coming from Dhaka to Tangail. It holds the train number 726. It starts at 08:15 am from Kamalapur Railway Station and reaches at Tangail Railway Station at 09:45.

While, Sundarban Express also runs back towards Dhaka from Tangail holding the number 725. Its departure time is 03:30 and on the other hand, its arrival time is 05:40. The off day of Sundarban Express is Tuesday.

Lalmoni Express:

The Lalmoni Express is another Intercity train of Dhaka to Tangail route. Its number is 751 when it travels from Dhaka to Tangail. It leaves Dhaka at 21:45 and reaches Tangail at 23:40.

Again, Lalmoni Express runs back from Tangail to Dhaka holding the number 752. It starts up from Tangail at 18:47 and reaches in Dhaka at 20:55. Its off day is Friday for both Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka route.

Silkcity Express :

The Silkcity Express is also a famous Intercity train. Its serial number is 754 when it travels from Dhaka to Tangail. Its leaving time from Dhaka is 14:45 and arriving time to Tangail is 16:55.

The returning number of Silkcity Express is 753 from Tangail to Dhaka. Moreover, its departure time is 11:08 from Tangail and arrives Dhaka at 13:30. It’s off day is Sunday for both coming and going route.

Drutojan Express :

The Drutojan Express is a popular Intercity train of Dhaka Railway. Its serial number is 757 while going from Dhaka to Tangail. It starts from Kamalapur Station at 20:00 and stops at Tangail Station at 22:00.

While, coming back to Dhaka from Tangail, Drutojan Express holds the serial number 758. Its departures from Tangail at 16:08 and reaches Dhaka at 18:10. It does not travel on Wednesday.

Padma Express :

The Intercity train named Padma Express travel both from Dhaka to Tangail and vice versa. While, travelling from Dhaka to Tangail it contains the serial number 759. Besides, it leaves from Dhaka at 23:00 and reaches in Tangail at 01:00.

Moreover, the Padma Express travel from Tangail to Dhaka holding the number 760. It departures from Tangail at 19:03 and stops at Dhaka at 21:40. It’s off day is Tuesday.

Chitra Express :

The Chitra Express is another common Intercity train. It leaves from Dhaka holding the number 764, at 19:00 and reaches in Tangail at 22:10.

Besides, when the Chitra Express goes back to Dhaka from Tangail at  15:20. At that turn its holding number is 763. Then it arrives at Dhaka at 17:40. The Chitra Express does not travel on Monday.

Nilshagor Express :

The Nilshagor Express is a popular Intercity train on Dhaka to Tangail route. Its serial number is 765 when it travels from Dhaka to Tangail. It starts up towards Tangail at 06:40 and reaches at 08:20. The Nilshagor Express does not travel from Dhaka to Tangail on Monday.

Moreover, while going back to Dhaka from Tangail, the Nilshagor Express holds 766 serial number. It leaves Tangail Railway Station at 04:52 and reaches in Kamalapur Railway Station at 07:10. It does not travel on Sunday.

Sirajgonj Express :

The Sirajgonj Express is another famous Intercity train. It holds the serial number 776 while traveling from Dhaka to Tangail. It leaves Kamalapur Railway Station at 17:00 and reaches in Tangail Railway Station at 21:30.

The returning serial number of Sirajgonj Express is 775 from Tangail to Dhaka. Its starting time is 07:58 and arriving time is 10:15. It does not travel on both Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka route on Saturday.

Dhumkatu Express :

The Dhumkatu Express is an Intercity train that travels from Dhaka to Tangail but does not travel from Tangail to Dhaka. Its serial number is 769. It leaves Dhaka at early morning at 06:00 and reaches Tangail at 07:55. It does not travel on Thursday.

Tangail Commuter :

The Tangail Commuter is the which only travel from Tangail to Dhaka which means it does not travel back from Dhaka to Tangail. Its departure time is 07:07 from Tangail  and arrival time is 09:30 in Dhaka. It remains off at Friday. It holds the serial number 1/2 and does not travel on Friday.

Mail/Express Trains :

There is a Mail/Express train that travels from both Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka. It travels everyday on Dhaka to Tangail and Tangail to Dhaka Railway route.

It starts at 11:40 towards Tangail from Dhaka’s Railway Station holding the serial number 661. Then, it reaches Tangail at 12:54.

Moreover, the local Mail train runs back from Tangail to Dhaka holding the number 551. Its departures time from Tangail is 08:42 and on the other hand, its arrival time to Dhaka is 11:00.

Dhaka To Tangail Train Charge For Carrying Goods :

Since Tangail is a popular industrial district, therefore a huge number of people travel along with packages or baggage in train. If you are going to carry goods along with you then, you must pay the carrying fees and the expenses depends on the weight of the products. That’s why, Railway Service provides pool arrangement from station to compartments or vice versa for carrying goods.

Here we are showing you the price chart of carrying goods according to weights.

Weight Limit Bag Number Carrying Charge (BDT)
Not more than 28 kilograms 1 30
Not more than 28 kilograms 2 40
Not more than 37 kilograms 1 40
Not more than 37 kilograms 2 50
Not more than 56 kilograms 1 60
Not more than 56 kilograms 2 80

Dhaka To Tangail Train Ticket Booking Online :

Nowadays, online ticket booking is quite popular for travelers because booking ticket via online is comparatively far easier than to buy tickets from ticket counters after standing for a long period.

Hence, Bangladesh Railway provides official website for ensuring online ticket booking service. Thus, you can book the ticket of your demanding seats by going through the online procedure. Then you can easily pay the ticket’s price by mobile banking.

Train Ticket Online 

Distance Between Dhaka To Tangail (Via Train) :

Tangail is situated on Dhaka division. So, it is not so far away from Dhaka. The distance between Dhaka to Tangail via train is approximately 95 kilometers. Therefore, it takes very little time to travel from Dhaka to Tangail or vice versa. Hence, it takes nearly 2-3 hours to reach Tangail Railway Station from Kamlapur Railway Station.

Dhaka To Tangail Train Route Map:

While to travel from Dhaka To Tangail or Tangail to Dhaka you may know the railway route. Therefore, the route map is given below :

Dhaka To Tangail Train Route Map
Dhaka To Tangail Train Route Map

Dhaka To Tangail Railway Service Contact Number :

Hence, if you have any doubt or confusion regarding Dhaka To Tangail or, Tangail To Dhaka Train Schedule or ticket’s price or anything else then, you can easily contact via phone. So, now we are providing you with the Railway Service Contacts.

Kamalapur Railway Station : 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711-691612.

Conclusion :

Hence, there is all about Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule. You can get all information about Dhaka to Tangail Train’s new time table, distance, route map, ticket’s prices, charges for carrying goods and so on. Besides, you can also inquire about anything you want to about train services as well as time table and ticket prices by contacting on the numbers that is given

Also Read: Chittagong to Dhaka Train Schedule and Ticket Prices 2020 {Latest}

শেয়ার করতে নিচের বাটন এ ক্লিক করুন ...

Leave a Comment