Rangpur Express Train Schedule 2021| Ticket Price [Updated]

Here we have brought the Rangpur Express train schedule & ticket price 2021. This Bangladeshi intercity train runs between Rangpur & Dhaka.  The train journey is very safe and comfortable for a long time journey. This train journey gives you some extra facilities which you don’t get on any other way.  Rangpur express is one of the fastest and luxury trains in Bangladesh. Sunday is the off day of this Rangpur train express.  This article helps you if you want to know about the Rangpur express train schedule & ticket price.

Details of Rangpur Express Train:

This Rangpur Express intercity train no is 771/772. From this train, passengers can get many other benefits. The Rangpur express runs between Dhaka to Rangpur route. Without Sunday, this train runs six days a week. Before you travel this Rangpur express train, you must know the schedule of this train.For your facility, we have added the exact time and ticket price of this train below. So, carefully read this article.

Rangpur Express Train Schedule :

Before we have mentioned the Rangpur Express is the only train that runs on Dhaka-Rangpur route. This train’s off day is Sunday. And, a week, Rangpur Express runs six days. Rangpur Express starts its journey at 9:00 AM from Dhaka. This train reaches its destination Rangpur at 7:00 PM after 10 hours of travel.  From Dhaka station, this train number is 771.Again, The train starts the journey to Dhaka at 8:00 PM from Rangpur. And, it reaches its destination at 6:05 AM. When it’s traveling on the Rangpur route, then this train number is 772.

Check: Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule

Rangpur Express Train Route Departure Arrival 
Dhaka to Rangpur (771)9:00 AM7:00 AM
Rangpur to Dhaka (772)8:00 PM6:05 AM

Rangpur Express Intercity Train Schedule:

Here we will include Rangpur Express train Schedule 2021. Rangpur Express train journeys on Dhaka to Rangpur road. This train starts the mission from Kamalapur station at 09:10 AM and ends Rangpur at 7:05 PM. So, it takes 8 hours to get to the destination. And, this train departs from Rangpur station at 8:10 PM. And it arrives at Kamalapur railway station at 6:10 AM. So, see Rangpur Express train off-day carefully. 

Train NameOff DayFromDeparture ToArrival 
Dolonchapa Express (767)NoRangpur16:40Dinajpur20:20
Dolonchapa Express (768)NoRangpur08:11Santahar12:20
Rangpur Express (772)SundayRangpur20:00Dhaka06:05

Mail Express Train Schedule From Rangpur:

From Dhaka to Rangpur, there are many mail express trains. All these mail express trains start their journey from Dhaka to Rangpur and Rangpur to Dhaka. This Rangpur mail express train is here:

Train NameOff dayFromDeparture ToArrival 
Uttarbanga Mail (7)NoRangpur15:42Panchagar21:30
Uttarbanga Mail (8)NoRangpur15:42Shantahar22:40
Ramsagar express (59)NoRangpur10:03Dinajpur13:20
Ramsagar express (60)NoRangpur18:20Bonarpara21:45
Dinajpur express (61)NoRangpur08:11Birol10:40
Dinajpur express (62)NoRangpur13:27Lalmonirhat14:50
Lalmoni Commuter (63)NoRangpur14:02Parbatipur15:30
Lamoni Commuter (64)NoRangpur06:55Lalmonirhat08:00
Parbatipur Commuter (69)NoRangpur18:21Parbatipur19:20
Parbatipur Commuter (70)NoRangpur21:25Lalmonirhat22:25
Rangpur Commuter -1NoRangpur13:25Parbatipur14:20
Rangpur Commuter -2NoRangpur10:57Lalmonirhat11:50

Break Station Of Rangpur Express Train:

The Rangpur Express train has many break stations. When this train travels Dhaka to the Rangpur route, it takes a break. So, for passenger facilities, we have added the station name and their uptime & downtime. We will give the chart below. However, look at that chart carefully.

Link: Dhaka To Lalmonirhat Train Schedule

Station Name Uptime Downtime
Biman Bandar09:3705:35
B-B-East11:3005:35
Chatmohar12:5203:59
Natore13:5901:06
Santahar15:1000:05
Bogra15:5423:14
Sonatola16:2622:44
Bonapara16:4322:19
Gaibandha17:1421:56
Bamondanga17:4621:24
Pirgacha18:0521:05
Kaunia18:2220:30

Rangpur Express Train Ticket Price:

We hope you know that there are various ticket prices according to the seat class of carriage and your destinations. Like this Rangpur Express train has 11 substations and four-seat types, we are trying to add all the train ticket prices. These available four seats are.

  • Shovan
  • Shovan Chair
  • Singdha (Non Ac)
  • Snigdha Ac

Ticket Price Of Dhaka To Rangpur & Rangpur To Dhaka Train:

If you want to travel the Rangpur Express train, you need to know about their ticket price. They decorated their ticket price with seat category wise. We gave the ticket price in the chart below. See this chart carefully and know the ticket price of Rangpur Express.

You May Also Like: Dhaka To Dinajpur Train Schedule

Seat Category Ticket Price 
Shuvon390
Shuvon465
Snigdha620
Ac Seat930

Rangpur Express Substations Wise Ticket Price :

There are several substations in different places in the Rangpur Express. So, for this separate substation and different areas. They also have different ticket prices for the distance of substations. And, This Rangpur expresses also considers the amount for types of seat class. The complete list of the ticket price is here.

Destinations ShovanShovan ChairSnigdha Non AcSnigdha Ac
Rangpur390465620930
Pirgacha370440590880
Bamandanga360430575860
Gaibandha345410550820
Bonar Para330400530795
Bogra305365485730
Santahar275330440660
Natore245295395590
Chatmohor210250335500
Bangabandhu Bridge West170205270405
Bangabandhu Bridge East105125165250

Final Thought:

On the other hand, The Rangpur Express trains have all modern facilities for their passengers. Rangpur Express trains have a canteen to serve food, big prayer rooms for the passengers.And they also have public toilets, police guards, etc. So, from this article, you can find all of the information about the Rangpur Express train schedule 2021. If you have any questions about the Rangpur Express train schedule, leave a comment below. We will try to give you an answer as soon as possible.

You May Also Like:

Leave a Comment