Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule 2020 | Ticket Price | New Time Table {Latest}

If you want to safe and long journey, you can choose trains. That’s, we will discuss the Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule and Ticket price. For various need, people run to Dhaka to Rangpur train route, and they are searching safe journey. Anyway, Rangpur Express is the main intercity train in Dhaka to Rangpur Region. The Bangladesh railway authority provides the train service for the Rangpur Dinajpur region, which helps makes accessible communication. So, let’s check the details of Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule 2020 with a new time table.

About Dhaka to Rangpur Train

The Rangpur Express is an Intercity train which runs between Dhaka to Rangpur and Rangpur to Dhaka under Bangladesh Railway. The train starts on 21st August 2011. Rangpur Express is the very fastest and luxury train. It runs 6 days a week and off day is Sunday. For need, if you wish to go Rangpur, need to Rangpur Express train schedule from Dhaka and new time table with the ticket price. So, let’s check and choose the best train for relax journey.

Dhaka to Rangpur Train List

For journey purpose you need you know Dhaka to Rangpur Train List which helps you can choose right one. All types’ trains run in the route. Please below check the train list.

  • Rangpur Express
  • Dolonchapa Express
  • Uttarbanga Mail
  • Ramsagor Express
  • Dinajpur Commuter
  • Lalmoni Commuter
  • Parbatipur Commuter
  • Rangpur Commuter-1
  • Rangpur Commuter-2

Dhaka To Rangpur Train Schedule

If you think you are going to Rangpur for various purpose. The train starts from Kamalapur station at 09:10 AM and reaches in Rangpur at 07:05 PM in the night. Around 10 hours spend time to reach Rangpur from Dhaka. The train return trip starts from Rangpur station at 08:10 PM and arrive at Kamalapur railway station at 06:10 AM. So by knowing Rangpur Express Train Schedule to make a decision.

Train Name Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time
Rangpur Express 771 9.00 AM 7.00 PM
Rangpur Express 772 8.00 PM 6.05 AM

Intercity Train Schedule

Train Name Off Day From Departure  To Arrival 
Dolonchapa Express (767) No Rangpur 16:40 Dinajpur 20:20
Dolonchapa Express (768) No Rangpur 08:11 Santahar 12:20
Rangpur Express (772) Sunday Rangpur 20:00 Dhaka 06:05

Mail Express Train Schedule

Train Name Off day From Departure  To Arrival 
Uttarbanga Mail (7) No Rangpur 15:42 Panchagar 21:30
Uttarbanga Mail (8) No Rangpur 15:42 Shantahar 22:40
Ramsagar express (59) No Rangpur 10:03 Dinajpur 13:20
Ramsagar express (60) No Rangpur 18:20 Bonarpara 21:45
Dinajpur express (61) No Rangpur 08:11 Birol 10:40
Dinajpur express (62) No Rangpur 13:27 Lalmonirhat 14:50
Lalmoni Commuter (63) No Rangpur 14:02 Parbatipur 15:30
Lamoni Commuter (64) No Rangpur 06:55 Lalmonirhat 08:00
Parbatipur Commuter (69) No Rangpur 18:21 Parbatipur 19:20
Parbatipur Commuter (70) No Rangpur 21:25 Lalmonirhat 22:25
Rangpur Commuter -1 No Rangpur 13:25 Parbatipur 14:20
Rangpur Commuter -2 No Rangpur 10:57 Lalmonirhat 11:50

Train Route of Dhaka to Rangpur 

There are many train route in Dhaka to Rangpur Express services, we will share the route name by chat table, please have a look Rangpur Express train route list.

  • Rangpur
  • Kaunia
  • Pirgachha
  • Bamondanga
  • Gaibandha
  • bonarpara
  • Sonatola
  • Bogura
  • Santaher
  • Natore
  • Chatmohor
  • West of the Bangabandhu Bridge
  • East of the Bangabandhu Bridge
  • Airport Station
  • Kamalapur Railway Station, Dhaka

Break Station Of Dhaka to Rangpur Train 

In running time the Dhaka to Rangpur Express takes a break in several stations. In below we have added Dhaka to Rangpur Train Break Station which helps to know the train route statin name and Uptime, Downtime chart table form Wiki of Info. Just look in below.

Station Name  Uptime  Downtime
Biman Bandar 09:37 05:35
B-B-East 11:30 05:35
Chatmohar 12:52 03:59
Natore 13:59 01:06
Santahar 15:10 00:05
Bogra 15:54 23:14
Sonatola 16:26 22:44
Bonapara 16:43 22:19
Gaibandha 17:14 21:56
Bamondanga 17:46 21:24
Pirgacha 18:05 21:05
Kaunia 18:22 20:30

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket Price

You may want to Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket Price with new time table we have added. According to Bangladesh railway policy, train ticket price depends on coach services, facilities and distance. In the route total, 4 type seats are available like Shovan, Shovan Chair, Snigdha (Non AC) and Snighdha AC. By booking train tickets, you can choose the Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket. In below we have added Dhaka to Rangpur Express Train Schedule and Dhaka to Rangpur Train Cabin Ticket Price

Seat Category  Ticket Price 
Shuvon 390
Shuvon 465
Snigdha 620
Ac Seat 930

Online Train Ticket Booking Dhaka to Rangpur

If you want to book Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket online, you need to precise instructions. There are two systems for Online Train Ticket Booking Dhaka to Rangpur; one is to collect the train ticket near station and second is to buy train tickets from Bangladesh Railway official website by maintaining procedure. For the users, we have been sharing full guideline of how to buy a train ticket online from anyplace. Check now and book your tickets.

Buy Online Tickets 

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Station Contact Number

For query purpose need to Rangpur Train Station Contact Number, we have added the Contact Number and address in below.

Kamalapur Railway Station Phone Number

Phone Number: +88-02-9358638, 9331822

Mobile Number: +88-01711691612

Bimanbandar Railway Station

Phone Number +88-8924239

Dhaka to Rangpur Train More Information

Dhaka to Rangpur railway distance – 539 Km.

Journey time – 8 hours 18 minutes to 10 hours.

Charge to carry goods in The Train

We know that in every train is maintained Charge for carrying weight. So, in here you can see the Charge to carry goods for Dhaka to Rangpur Train

No more than 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30

No more than 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40

No more than 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40

No more than 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50

No more than 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60

No more than 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

Final Thoughts:

Hopefully, you will know Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule, Rangpur to Dhaka Train Schedule with the ticket price. If you think this information is not enough, please let me know by throw in below comments box, we will answer. For more Bangladesh Railway latest information, please go on www.wikiofinfo.com. This site has been providing accurate general news for the peoples. Please keep reading and connect with us via Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Linkedin. Thanks for your time being.

You May Also Like: Dhaka To Lalmonirhat Train Schedule 

শেয়ার করতে নিচের বাটন এ ক্লিক করুন ...

Leave a Comment