Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule 2021| Ticket Price [Latest]

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule

If you want to safe and long journey, you can choose trains. That’s, we will discuss the Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule and Ticket price. For various need, people run to Dhaka to Rangpur train route, and they are searching safe journey. Anyway, Rangpur Express is the main intercity train in Dhaka to Rangpur Region. The Bangladesh railway authority provides the train service for the Rangpur Dinajpur region, which helps makes accessible communication. So, let’s check the details of Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule 2021 with a new time table.

About Dhaka to Rangpur Train

The Rangpur Express is an Intercity train which runs between Dhaka to Rangpur and Rangpur to Dhaka under Bangladesh Railway. The train starts on 21st August 2011. Rangpur Express is the very fastest and luxury train. It runs 6 days a week and off day is Sunday. For need, if you wish to go Rangpur, need to Rangpur Express train schedule from Dhaka and new time table with the ticket price. So, let’s check and choose the best train for relax journey.

Dhaka to Rangpur Train List

For journey purpose you need you know Dhaka to Rangpur Train List which helps you can choose right one. All types’ trains run in the route. Please below check the train list.

  • Rangpur Express
  • Dolonchapa Express
  • Uttarbanga Mail
  • Ramsagor Express
  • Dinajpur Commuter
  • Lalmoni Commuter
  • Parbatipur Commuter
  • Rangpur Commuter-1
  • Rangpur Commuter-2

Dhaka To Rangpur Train Schedule 2021

If you think you are going to Rangpur for various purpose. The train starts from Kamalapur station at 09:10 AM and reaches in Rangpur at 07:05 PM in the night. Around 10 hours spend time to reach Rangpur from Dhaka. The train return trip starts from Rangpur station at 08:10 PM and arrive at Kamalapur railway station at 06:10 AM. So by knowing Rangpur Express Train Schedule to make a decision.

Check: Rangpur Express Train Schedule

Train NameTrain NumberDeparture Time Arrival Time
Rangpur Express7719.00 AM7.00 PM
Rangpur Express7728.00 PM6.05 AM

Intercity Train Schedule

Train NameOff DayFromDeparture ToArrival 
Dolonchapa Express (767)NoRangpur16:40Dinajpur20:20
Dolonchapa Express (768)NoRangpur08:11Santahar12:20
Rangpur Express (772)SundayRangpur20:00Dhaka06:05

Mail Express Train Schedule

Train NameOff dayFromDeparture ToArrival 
Uttarbanga Mail (7)NoRangpur15:42Panchagar21:30
Uttarbanga Mail (8)NoRangpur15:42Shantahar22:40
Ramsagar express (59)NoRangpur10:03Dinajpur13:20
Ramsagar express (60)NoRangpur18:20Bonarpara21:45
Dinajpur express (61)NoRangpur08:11Birol10:40
Dinajpur express (62)NoRangpur13:27Lalmonirhat14:50
Lalmoni Commuter (63)NoRangpur14:02Parbatipur15:30
Lamoni Commuter (64)NoRangpur06:55Lalmonirhat08:00
Parbatipur Commuter (69)NoRangpur18:21Parbatipur19:20
Parbatipur Commuter (70)NoRangpur21:25Lalmonirhat22:25
Rangpur Commuter -1NoRangpur13:25Parbatipur14:20
Rangpur Commuter -2NoRangpur10:57Lalmonirhat11:50

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule 2021| Ticket Price [Latest]

You may want to Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket Price with new time table we have added. According to Bangladesh railway policy, train ticket price depends on coach services, facilities and distance. In the route total, 4 type seats are available like Shovan, Shovan Chair, Snigdha (Non AC) and Snighdha AC. By booking train tickets, you can choose the Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket. In below we have added Dhaka to Rangpur Express Train Schedule and Dhaka to Rangpur Train Cabin Ticket Price

Seat Category Ticket Price 
Shovan420 Tk
Shovan Chair505 Tk
1st Class Chair675 Tk
Snigdha840 Tk
1st Berth1010 Tk
AC Seat1010 Tk
AC Berth1510 Tk

Link: Dhaka to Comilla Bus Schedule

Online Train Ticket Booking Dhaka to Rangpur

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule 2021| Ticket Price [Latest]

If you want to book Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket online, you need to precise instructions. There are two systems for Online Train Ticket Booking Dhaka to Rangpur; one is to collect the train ticket near station and second is to buy train tickets from Bangladesh Railway official website by maintaining procedure. For the users, we have been sharing full guideline of how to buy a train ticket online from anyplace. Check now and book your tickets.

Train Route of Dhaka to Rangpur 

There are many train route in Dhaka to Rangpur Express services, we will share the route name by chat table, please have a look Rangpur Express train route list.

Know More: Dhaka To Rajshahi Bus Schedule

  • Rangpur
  • Kaunia
  • Pirgachha
  • Bamondanga
  • Gaibandha
  • bonarpara
  • Sonatola
  • Bogura
  • Santaher
  • Natore
  • Chatmohor
  • West of the Bangabandhu Bridge
  • East of the Bangabandhu Bridge
  • Airport Station
  • Kamalapur Railway Station, Dhaka

Break Station Of Dhaka to Rangpur Train 

In running time the Dhaka to Rangpur Express takes a break in several stations. In below we have added Dhaka to Rangpur Train Break Station which helps to know the train route statin name and Uptime, Downtime chart table form Wiki of Info. Just look in below.

Station Name Uptime Downtime
Biman Bandar09:3705:35
B-B-East11:3005:35
Chatmohar12:5203:59
Natore13:5901:06
Santahar15:1000:05
Bogra15:5423:14
Sonatola16:2622:44
Bonapara16:4322:19
Gaibandha17:1421:56
Bamondanga17:4621:24
Pirgacha18:0521:05
Kaunia18:2220:30

Charge to carry goods in The Train

We know that in every train is maintained Charge for carrying weight. So, in here you can see the Charge to carry goods for Dhaka to Rangpur Train

  • No more than 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • No more than 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • No more than 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • No more than 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Station Contact Number

For query purpose need to Rangpur Train Station Contact Number, we have added the Contact Number and address in below.

Chief Train Controller/Paksey. 01711691629
Final Thoughts:

Hopefully, you will know Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule, Rangpur to Dhaka Train Schedule with the ticket price. If you think this information is not enough, please let me know by throw in below comments box, we will answer. For more Bangladesh Railway latest information, please go on www.wikiofinfo.com. This site has been providing accurate general news for the peoples. Please keep reading and connect with us via Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Linkedin. Thanks for your time being.

You May Also Like:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top